New school year FAQ

11 results

  • Are healthcare expenses reimbursed to my parents or directly to me?

    • The student is the insured party. Any information relating to reimbursements will be sent personally to the student, through their AMELI account. If personal bank details have been provided, the reimbursements will be made to that bank account.

  • I have not received my visa. Can I get a refund for the CVEC?

    • Yes, provided that, in the end, you are not enrolled in any initial education at a higher education institute. 

  • I paid but I should not have. What should I do?

    • Contact Student Affairs. 

  • I paid the CVEC but have decided to cease my studies or to not study in France. Can I be reimbursed?

    • Yes. On the CVEC website, you should report that you are not enrolled in any French higher education institute.

  • I paid the CVEC for the previous academic year when it should have been for the new year. How can I sort this out?

    • If you were not enrolled at a French higher education institute in the previous academic year, you can apply for a refund of the wrongly paid CVEC and make a new payment for the new academic year.

      To receive the refund, you must make an application and prove that you were not enrolled in any course at a higher education institute during the previous year.

      Students not obliged to pay the CVEC must apply for a refund within four years. 

  • I paid the CVEC twice by mistake. Can I get a refund?

    • Yes. You do not have to do anything. CROUS will automatically detect this and reimburse you.

      Note: if a student enrols in several courses in the same academic year, the CVEC is only owed for the first enrolment. 

  • I paid the CVEC, but it was not applicable to me. How do I get a refund?

    • You must apply for a refund through the website cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr as soon as possible. Students not obliged to pay the CVEC must apply for a refund within four years.

  • I was enrolled in initial training and I have just changed my registration under a professionalisation contract. Can I get a refund?

    • Yes, students who are finally enrolled in continuing education will obtain a refund of the CVEC from the CROUS because they are not subject to it. To do so, they must present:

      • a certificate of schooling from the Ecole Centrale de Lyon justifying the status of trainee in continuing education;
      • a declaration on their honour that they are not enrolled in any other training subjetc to the CVEC, i.e. initial training in a higher education establishment.

      In accordance with Article D 841-4 of the Education Code, the request for reimbursement must be made on the digital portal cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr.

      CVEC reimbursement requests for students not subject to the CVEC are subject to the four-year limitation period.

  • I'm an apprentice. Can my company reimburse me for the CVEC?

    • Yes, but it's not an obligation for the company.

  • My enrolment was cancelled. Can I get a refund for the CVEC?

    • Yes, provided that, in the end, you are not enrolled in any initial education at a higher education institute.

      However, if you dropped out, no refund is possible.

  • What are the other cases for reimbursement of the Student and Campus Life Contribution (CVEC)?

    • If you fall into one of the categories that exempts you from paying the contribution, you can apply for reimbursement of the contribution. You must apply before 31 May of the relevant academic year through the website cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr.

      If you abandon enrolment and obtain cancellation of your place after having paid the CVEC, you can apply for a refund using a certificate from the institute proving abandonment of your enrolment.

      On the other hand, if you leave your course during the year, no refund for your payment will be possible.

Did you read the FAQ but couldn’t find an answer to your question in the list? Send your question to us using the contact form at the right. Remember, your message will be processed faster if you use the right contact information!