New school year FAQ

18 results

  • Do international students have to pay the CVEC?

    • International students are liable to pay the CVEC under the same conditions as French students.

      However, Article L. 841-5 of the French Education Code stipulates that ‘students who hold refugee or subsidiary protection status or who are registered as an asylum seeker with the relevant authority and holding a right to remain in the country under the conditions set out in Articles L. 742-1 and L. 743-1 of the Entry and Residence of Foreigners and Right of Asylum Code shall also be exempt.’

      Furthermore, international students who come as part of an exchange programme are exempt for the 2020-2021 academic year. This does not apply in the case of a second enrolment in a master’s programme unless part of an exchange programme.

      See also ‘Which students are exempt from paying the CVEC?

  • I do not yet have my National Student ID (INE). Can I still carry out the necessary procedures?

    • Absolutely. Simply create your account and upload a declaration stating you are enrolled in a higher education institute. See template.

  • I have not received my visa. Can I get a refund for the CVEC?

    • Yes, provided that, in the end, you are not enrolled in any initial education at a higher education institute. 

  • I made the "yes but" choice and I'm not sure in which city I will be posted. Do I have to wait to do the CVEC process?

    • Changing your city of residence is inconsequential. As soon as you are sure that you are going to enrol in higher education, we advise you to register as soon as possible.

  • I paid the CVEC but have decided to cease my studies or to not study in France. Can I be reimbursed?

    • Yes. On the CVEC website, you should report that you are not enrolled in any French higher education institute.

  • I paid the CVEC for the previous academic year when it should have been for the new year. How can I sort this out?

    • If you were not enrolled at a French higher education institute in the previous academic year, you can apply for a refund of the wrongly paid CVEC and make a new payment for the new academic year.

      To receive the refund, you must make an application and prove that you were not enrolled in any course at a higher education institute during the previous year.

      Students not obliged to pay the CVEC must apply for a refund within four years. 

  • I paid the CVEC twice by mistake. Can I get a refund?

    • Yes. You do not have to do anything. CROUS will automatically detect this and reimburse you.

      Note: if a student enrols in several courses in the same academic year, the CVEC is only owed for the first enrolment. 

  • I paid the CVEC, but it was not applicable to me. How do I get a refund?

    • You must apply for a refund through the website cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr as soon as possible. Students not obliged to pay the CVEC must apply for a refund within four years.

  • I receive a grant from Campus France. Do I have to pay the CVEC?

    • I receive a grant from Campus France. Do I have to pay the CVEC? No. You are exempt from paying the CVEC because you fall into one of the exemption categories set out in Article L. 841-5 of the Education Code (recipients of grants awarded under student aid schemes mentioned in Article L.821-1 of said code). However, you must perform the steps on the CVEC website to obtain your CVEC certificate. If you are enrolling as part of an international exchange programme, you do not have to do anything.

  • I was enrolled in initial training and I have just changed my registration under a professionalisation contract. Can I get a refund?

    • Yes, students who are finally enrolled in continuing education will obtain a refund of the CVEC from the CROUS because they are not subject to it. To do so, they must present:

      • a certificate of schooling from the Ecole Centrale de Lyon justifying the status of trainee in continuing education;
      • a declaration on their honour that they are not enrolled in any other training subjetc to the CVEC, i.e. initial training in a higher education establishment.

      In accordance with Article D 841-4 of the Education Code, the request for reimbursement must be made on the digital portal cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr.

      CVEC reimbursement requests for students not subject to the CVEC are subject to the four-year limitation period.

  • I was properly enrolled for doctoral studies during the previous academic year, but I will defend my thesis between 01/09 and 31/12. Do I have to pay the CVEC for this new academic year?

    • No. You are not obliged to pay the CVEC if you are completing your studies in a period overrunning the original academic year and you do not have to pay any enrolment fees for the new academic year.

  • I will be receiving a grant that exempts me from paying the CVEC, but I still have not received official confirmation of it. What should I do?

    • You should enrol through the website, and you will have to pay the contribution. Once you receive the confirmation, you can apply for a refund.

  • I'm an apprentice. Can my company reimburse me for the CVEC?

    • Yes, but it's not an obligation for the company.

  • I'm an apprentice. Do I really have to pay the CVEC?

    • Yes, students preparing a higher education diploma through apprenticeship are subject to the CVEC pursuant to Article L.841-5 of the Education Code, which stipulates that "the contribution is due each year by students when they register for initial training in a higher education institution" and that apprenticeship is one of the modalities of initial training.

      Furthermore, the CVEC is a tax which cannot be assimilated to a registration fee or a royalty.

      Students enrolled on a vocational training contract are part of continuing education and training and are not subject to this tax.

  • I'm signing up for a gap year. Do I have to pay the CVEC?

    • Yes since you are enrolled in initial training in a higher education institution and are therefore subject to payment of the CVEC (see circular n°2019-030 of 10 April 2019 published in BOESRI n°15 of 11 April 2019).

  • My enrolment was cancelled. Can I get a refund for the CVEC?

    • Yes, provided that, in the end, you are not enrolled in any initial education at a higher education institute.

      However, if you dropped out, no refund is possible.

  • What are the other cases for reimbursement of the Student and Campus Life Contribution (CVEC)?

    • If you fall into one of the categories that exempts you from paying the contribution, you can apply for reimbursement of the contribution. You must apply before 31 May of the relevant academic year through the website cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr.

      If you abandon enrolment and obtain cancellation of your place after having paid the CVEC, you can apply for a refund using a certificate from the institute proving abandonment of your enrolment.

      On the other hand, if you leave your course during the year, no refund for your payment will be possible.

  • Which students are exempt from paying the CVEC?

    • Article L. 841-5 of the French Education Code states that ‘students who hold, for the academic year in which the contribution is payable, a higher education grant or annual allowance awarded under the student aid schemes mentioned in Article L. 821-1 of this code shall be exempt from the payment of this contribution.’

      The relevant grants are those paid by any government ministry as well as those allocated by regional councils to students enrolled in paramedical and medico-social programmes. Similarly, the exemption is extended to students holding a grant awarded by a public higher education institute or education grant paid out of public funds.

      Students holding a French Government Grant (BGF) are exempt from paying the CVEC. However, grants from foreign governments (BGE) do not exempt the student from paying the CVEC.

      Any student who is exempt from the CVEC but mistakenly pays it may apply for a reimbursement. The application must be done online through cvec.etudiant.gouv.fr, by 31 May of the academic year for which they paid the CVEC.

      Under a special rule, reimbursement of the CVEC is available to students undertaking education in prison who have paid the CVEC for their enrolment in a higher education institute.

      See also ‘Do international students have to pay the CVEC?

Did you read the FAQ but couldn’t find an answer to your question in the list? Send your question to us using the contact form at the right. Remember, your message will be processed faster if you use the right contact information!